CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Diane Phillips
WM Barr, Inc.
8000 Centerview Parkway
Ste 400
Cordova TN 38018

RE: The tariff classification of Damprid Easy Fill System Moisture Absorber calcium chloride desiccant

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated September 22, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature states that the Damprid Easy Fill System Moisture Absorber consists of a vented plastic container that is used to house calcium chloride for the purpose of removing excess moisture from the air. As the moisture is absorbed the calcium chloride dissolves and the liquid is collected. Once all the calcium chloride has dissolved the liquid can be disposed of and additional packages of calcium chloride can be added to the container.

The Damprid Easy Fill System Moisture Absorber is a composite article which consists of the calcium chloride which is used as a desiccant, inside a plastic housing. The essential character of this product is imparted by the calcium chloride.

The applicable subheading for the Damprid Easy Fill System Moisture Absorber will be 2827.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Calcium chloride. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division